Jasvin ThinksPracticeMock testsCurrent affairs

CAPF AC 2021 Q76: General Mental Ability – Quantitative Aptitude

CAPF AC 2021, Paper I (General Ability and Intelligence) · General Mental Ability

In a stock clearance sale, a shopkeeper gives 40% off on all his items. He incurs a loss of 25% by selling an item of marked price ₹2,000. Which one of the following is the cost price of this item?
  1. (a) ₹1,800
  2. (b) ₹1,200
  3. (c) ₹1,600
  4. (d) ₹1,400

Answer: (c) ₹1,600

Explanation

Discount and loss together

Given: a shopkeeper gives 40% off on a marked price of ₹2,000 and still makes a loss of 25%; find the cost price.

How to think: work in two steps.

First find the selling price from the marked price.

Then find the cost price from the selling price.

StepWorking
Discount40% of 2,000 = 800
Selling price2,000 − 800 = ₹1,200
Loss of 25%Selling price = 75% of cost price
Cost price1,200 ÷ 0.75 = ₹1,600

Check: 25% of 1,600 is 400, and 1,600 − 400 = 1,200.

Answer: (c) ₹1,600.

Why each option is right or wrong

Key point

Selling price = marked price × (1 − discount). Loss% is on cost price: selling price = cost price × (1 − loss%). So cost price = selling price ÷ (1 − loss%).

Remember

Loss is always counted on the cost price.

Common mistakes

Exam tip

Educated guess: there is a loss, so the cost price must be more than the selling price of ₹1,200. That removes (b). Then test ₹1,600: a quarter of it is 400, and 1,600 − 400 = 1,200.

Sources

Practise CAPF AC PYQsTake a timed mock