Make in India Measured Against Wrong Decade, Finds Study
A Hindu BusinessLine analysis published 9 October 2026 finds the Make in India initiative has been evaluated using the wrong base decade, inflating its apparent manufacturing growth. The study compares 2014-24 against 2000-10 instead of the immediate pre-policy period.

A Hindu BusinessLine study published 9 October 2026 finds the Make in India initiative has been benchmarked against the 2000-10 decade instead of the immediate pre-policy period 2010-14, overstating manufacturing growth by 4-6 percentage points. The analysis by economist R. Nagaraj shows manufacturing GVA grew 6.8% annually during 2014-24 versus 7.2% in 2000-10, but only 5.1% in 2010-14.
Has Make in India boosted manufacturing growth?
Manufacturing GVA grew 6.8% annually during 2014-24, but this is lower than the 7.2% in 2000-10 and only marginally above the 5.1% in 2010-14. The study concludes the initiative's impact is statistically indistinguishable from the pre-2014 trend once the correct base decade is used.
FDI should be understood as 'First Develop India' along with 'Foreign Direct Investment.'
Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, at Make in India launch (25 September 2014)
What Happened?
The Hindu BusinessLine published an analysis by economist R. Nagaraj on 9 October 2026 examining Make in India's manufacturing performance. The study compares three decades: 2000-10 (globalisation boom), 2010-14 (pre-policy), and 2014-24 (post-launch). Manufacturing Gross Value Added (GVA) grew at 6.8% annually in 2014-24, which is below the 7.2% recorded in 2000-10 but above the 5.1% in 2010-14. Official claims have used 2000-10 as the comparator, showing a 0.4 pp decline; using 2010-14 shows a 1.7 pp improvement.
The study also finds FDI equity inflows into manufacturing averaged $11.8 billion annually during 2014-24, up from $7.4 billion in 2010-14 but below the $13.2 billion in 2000-10. The share of manufacturing in total FDI fell from 34% (2000-10) to 28% (2014-24). Employment in organised manufacturing rose from 12.3 million (2013-14) to 14.1 million (2022-23), a 1.8 million increase over nine years.
Why It Matters
The baseline choice changes the policy verdict: against 2000-10, Make in India appears to have failed to restore peak globalisation-era growth; against 2010-14, it shows a modest recovery from a post-2010 slowdown. For UPSC aspirants, this illustrates how statistical framing shapes policy evaluation — a skill tested in both Prelims (data interpretation) and Mains (critical analysis of government schemes). The FDI composition shift also matters: services still dominate inflows, and manufacturing's share has declined, questioning the 'manufacturing-led' narrative.
Concept Behind the News: FDI Routes and Domestic Content
India's FDI policy operates through two channels: the automatic route (no prior government approval, only post-facto RBI reporting) and the government/approval route (prior clearance from the concerned ministry/DPIIT). Sectoral caps define the maximum foreign equity allowed — e.g., 100% in most manufacturing, 74% in defence, 49% in insurance, 20% in print media. The Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) mandates a minimum percentage of local value addition or sourcing in specific sectors such as solar (MNRE guidelines), defence (DPP 2020), and telecom (PLI schemes). DCR is a non-tariff barrier; WTO disputes (e.g., India — Solar Cells, DS456) have ruled certain DCRs violate TRIMs and GATT Article III:4.
Syllabus Connection
- GS-III (Economy): Investment models — FDI automatic vs approval routes, sectoral caps
- GS-III (Economy): Industrial policy — Make in India, PLI schemes, Domestic Content Requirements
- GS-III (Economy): External sector — FDI trends, WTO disputes on DCR (TRIMs, GATT)
- GS-II (Governance): Policy evaluation — baseline selection, statistical framing, evidence-based assessment
PYQ Connection
UPSC Prelims 2016
Question: Which one of the following best describes the term 'Domestic Content Requirement' sometimes seen in the news?
- A clause in a trade agreement which requires the buyer country to purchase at least a portion of the goods and services from the seller country's domestic producers.
- A requirement that a certain percentage of a product must be sourced or manufactured domestically.
- A provision that restricts foreign investment in a specific sector to protect domestic industry.
- A tariff applied only to goods that are wholly produced in a foreign country.
Answer: A requirement that a certain percentage of a product must be sourced or manufactured domestically.
Option (b) is correct. Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) mandates a minimum share of domestic value addition or local sourcing in a product. It is a non-tariff trade barrier. India's solar mission DCR was challenged at WTO (DS456) and found inconsistent with TRIMs Agreement and GATT Article III:4. Options (a), (c), (d) describe other trade/investment instruments.
Visual Explanation: Make in India — Growth by Decade
Manufacturing GVA Growth: Three Decades Compared
Connect the Dots
- Make in India launched 25 Sep 2014 with focus on 25 sectors, FDI liberalisation, and ease of doing business.
- FDI policy: automatic route expanded (100% in most manufacturing), defence raised to 74%, single-window clearance via NSWS.
- PLI schemes (2020-onward) added production-linked incentives with Domestic Content Requirements for electronics, pharma, solar, telecom.
- Manufacturing GVA growth 2014-24: 6.8% vs 5.1% (2010-14) — a 1.7 pp improvement, but 0.4 pp below 2000-10 peak.
- FDI into manufacturing: $11.8 bn/yr (2014-24) vs $7.4 bn (2010-14) — up 59%, but share of total FDI fell 34% to 28%.
- Organised manufacturing employment: +1.8 million over 2013-23; still below 2011-12 peak of 17.2 million (NSSO).
- WTO dispute (DS456): India's solar DCR ruled TRIMs-inconsistent; highlights tension between domestic content rules and trade commitments.
- Exam takeaway: Policy impact depends on baseline choice; FDI routes and DCRs are core static syllabus + dynamic application.
Read More
Read More
- DPIIT: Consolidated FDI Policy Circular (latest) (Official FDI routes, sectoral caps, and procedural guidelines)
- Make in India: FDI Reforms and Policy Evolution (Previous DORI article on FDI policy changes and border-sharing nations)
Exam Takeaway
- Manufacturing GVA 2014-24: 6.8% — above 2010-14 (5.1%), below 2000-10 (7.2%). Baseline choice changes verdict.
- FDI automatic route = no prior approval (RBI reporting only); approval route = prior government clearance via DPIIT.
- Domestic Content Requirement: minimum local sourcing/value-addition mandate; tested in UPSC 2016; WTO challenge on solar DCR.
- DPIIT is nodal agency for FDI policy, Make in India, PLI schemes, and industrial licensing.
Exam Angle
Prelims can test: (1) FDI route definitions and sectoral caps as statement questions; (2) DCR meaning and WTO dispute (DS456) as factual recall; (3) Manufacturing GVA trend interpretation with base-year traps. Mains can ask: 'Evaluate Make in India after a decade: has it altered the structural trajectory of Indian manufacturing?' — use the baseline debate, FDI composition shift, employment elasticity, and PLI-DCR linkage. The 'wrong decade' framing is a classic statistical literacy test.
Possible Question
Practice Question
Question: With reference to India's FDI policy and the Make in India initiative, consider the following statements: 1. The automatic route for FDI requires prior approval from the concerned ministry but not from DPIIT. 2. Domestic Content Requirements in PLI schemes for solar and electronics are consistent with India's WTO obligations under the TRIMs Agreement. 3. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is the nodal agency for formulating FDI policy. 4. Manufacturing GVA growth during 2014-24 was higher than during 2000-10. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
- 3 only
- 1 and 4 only
- 2 and 3 only
- 1, 2 and 4 only
Answer: 3 only
Only statement 3 is correct. Statement 1 is wrong: automatic route requires NO prior approval (only RBI reporting). Statement 2 is wrong: India's solar DCR was ruled TRIMs-inconsistent in WTO DS456. Statement 4 is wrong: Manufacturing GVA grew 6.8% (2014-24) vs 7.2% (2000-10) — it was lower, not higher.
Sources & Further Reading
- The Hindu BusinessLine: Make in India, measured against wrong decade (9 Oct 2026)
- DPIIT: Consolidated FDI Policy Circular 2024
- WTO Dispute DS456: India — Certain Measures Relating to Solar Cells and Solar Modules
- PIB: PM launches Make in India global initiative (25 Sep 2014)
- NSO: Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2022-23